Issuance of the I-20.

A Certificate of Eligibility (I-20) is issued only after the student has been accepted for admission. Undergraduate students on an F-1 visa must take a minimum of 12 credits each semester, and graduate students on an F-1 visa must take a minimum of 9 credits per semester.