Academic Advisory Boards

Biology and Biotechnology Program Advisory Board

Gwenda L. Brewer

Program Manager - Science Program

Maryland Department of Natural Resources

Sheldon E. Broedel, Ph.D.

Chief Executive and Science Officer

Athena ES, Inc.

Nancy DeSesa, M.B.A.

Molecular Manufacturing

BD Diagnostics Systems

J. Adam Frederick

Marine Education Specialist

Maryland Sea Grant Program

Institute of Marine and Environmental Technology

Peter S. Liao, M.D.

Director, Comprehensive Obesity Management Program

Greater Baltimore Medical Center

Christine F. Hohman, Ph.D.

Professor of Biology

Morgan State University

Mark A. Schenerman, Ph.D.

Vice President, Analytical Biochemistry

MedImmune, Inc.

Christine Shumaker

Coordinator, Secondary Science
Baltimore County Public Schools

Robert Stephens, Ph.D.

Director, Bioinformatics Support Group

Advanced Biomedical Computing Center

Frederick National Laboratory for Cancer Research

Neil Talbot, Ph.D.

Gene Evaluation and Mapping

Animal Bioscience and Biotechnology Laboratory

ANRI, ARS

Vicki Wolff-Long, Ph.D.

Vice President, Operations

Cangene Biopharma, Inc.

Diane Young

Supervisor,

Career and Technical Programs

Baltimore County Public Schools

Brown School of Business and Leadership Advisory Board

Jennifer Bodensiek

President

Junior Achievement of Central Maryland

P. David Bramble, Jr.

Treasurer

Madison Commercial Funding

W. Geoffrey Carpenter

Vice President, General Counsel & Secretary

McCormick & Company, Inc.

Mericia Conway

Realtor

Yerman, Witman, Gaines & Conklin Realty

Charlie Coon

Vice President of Information Technology in Commercial Systems

Travelers Insurance, Inc.

Dr. Joe A. Hairston

Superintendent

Baltimore County Public Schools

Randall M. Lutz

Partner

Saul Ewing, LLP

David Paulson

Vice President

Manekin & Associates, LLC

Josianne Pennington

Principal

Pennington & Associates

J. Thomas Sadowski

President and CEO

Economic Alliance of Greater Baltimore

Marilyn F. Schneider, MA, CPA

Principal

Hertzbach & Company, P.A.

Graylin Smith, CPA

Managing Director

SB & Company, LLC

Loretta Mahon Smith

CDMP, CBIP, CCP

T. Rowe Price

Ted Venetoulis

Chairman and CEO

Corridor Media Inc.

Tony Watson

Education and Faith-Based Outreach

Habitat for Humanity of the Chesapeake

Chemistry Program Advisory Board

Andrew Coop, Ph.D.

Professor and Chair, Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences

University of Maryland School of Pharmacy

James Damewood, Jr., Ph.D.

Bursiness Unit Liaison, Haskell Global Centers for Health and Environmental Science

Dupont Central Research & Development

Michelle Foss

Analytical Chemist

Proctor & Gamble

Jonathan Leake

Chemist

Bimax, Inc.

Irvin Litofsky

Director, Forensic Services Section

Baltimore County Police Department

Alfred Olsen

Science Teacher

Towson High School

Paul J. Smith, Ph.D.

Associate Professor of Chemistry

University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Richard H. Smith, Jr., Ph.D.

Professor and Chair, Department of Chemistry

McDaniel College

Frank Switzer, Ph.D.

Chemist

US Food and Drug Administration

Criminal Justice Program Advisory Board

Roger Butz

Principal Creative Director/Partner

Bevel Design, Inc.

Melissa Alarcon

Community Services Coordinator

Maryland Department of Juvenile Services

Vicki L. Almond

Councilwoman

Baltimore County Second District

Frederick H. Bealefeld, III

Police Commissioner

Baltimore Police Department

The Honorable Robert Bell

Chief Judge

Court of Appeals, Maryland

Terry Hunt

Founder and CEO

Law Enforcement Assistance Connection, Inc. (LEAC)

DUSM David Lutz

United States Marshals Service

District of Maryland

Charles W. Rapp

Executive Director

Maryland Police and Correctional Training Commissions

Marie-Ann Sennett

Assistant Public Defender

Neighborhood Defender Services

Office of the Public Defender

Arturo Violante

Vice President for Market Development

A.J. Fava Produce Company

School of Education Advisory Board

Rick Bavaria, Ed.D.

Senior Vice President of Education Outreach

Sylvan Learning Systems, Inc.

Donna Bergin

Principal

Perry Hall Elementary School

Nancy Casalena

Principal

The Chatsworth School

Steve Coco

Principal

Cedarmere Elementary School

Amy Grabner

Principal

Essex Elementary School

Dale Hunsinger

Principal

Homestead-Wakefield Elementary

Sharon Kearney

Principal

Sparks Elementary School

Maggie Madden, Ph.D.

Program Approval Specialist

Maryland State Department of Education

Elizabeth Neal

Program Approval Specialist

Maryland State Department of Education

Jill Suffel

Adjunct Instructor

Stevenson University

Mia Talarigo

Principal

Pikesville Middle School

Nick Shockney

Principal

Mechanicsville Elementary School

Cheri Wittmann, Ph.D.

Teacher Quality Specialist

Maryland State Department of Education

Forensic Sciences Program Advisory Board

Yale Caplan, Ph.D.

Former Chief Toxicologist

State of Maryland and

Past President

American Academy of Forensic Sciences

Francis Chiafari

Director

Baltimore City Crime Laboratory

Baltimore City Police Department

Thomas Coogan, Esq.

Program Coordinator, Forensic Studies and Assistant Professor of Legal Studies

Stevenson University

David Fowler, M.D.

Chief Medical Examiner

State of Maryland

Daniel Katz

Forensic Science Manager - Biology Unit

Forensic Sciences Division

Maryland State Police

Melissa Kline

Forensic Chemist

Frederick County, MD

Terry Long

Director, Forensic Science Division

Maryland State Police

Barry Levin, Ph.D.

Chief Toxicologist

Baltimore County Police Department

Irvin Litofsky

Director, Forensic Services Section

State of Maryland

John J. Tobin, Jr.

Program Coordinator, Forensic Sciences and Assistant Professor of Forensic Science

Stevenson University

Forensic Studies Program Advisory Board

Thomas D. Coogan. Esq.

Program Coordinator, Forensic Studies and Professor of Legal Studies

Stevenson University

Victoria J. Doby

Professor of Accounting

Stevenson University

Steve Engorn

Program Coordinator, Computer Information Systems and BTM, Director of Graduate and Professional Studies Technology and Assistant Professor of Information Technology

Stevenson University

William E. Folson, DFCP

President and Chief Forensic Examiner

Folson Digital Forensics, LLC

Robert Garvey

Principal

McLean, Koehler, Sparks & Hammond

Martin E. Gruen

Deputy Director for Courtroom Design and Technology

The College of William & Mary School of Law

Carolyn J. Johnson

Professor of Forensic Studies

Stevenson University

Nicholas Marrocco, CPA, CFE, CFF, MSF

Audit Senior

Maryland General Assembly

Department of Legislative Services

Susan A. Schenning

Assistant Professor

Stevenson University

Allen M. Schiff

Managing Member

Schiff & Associates, LLC

Thomas Talleur

Adjunct Professor, Forensic Studies

Stevenson University

Brian S. Tanen, CPA, CFE

Audit Manager

Maryland General Assembly

Office of Legislative Audits

John J. Tobin, Jr.

Program Coordinator, Forensic Sciences and Associate Professor of Forensic Science

Stevenson University

Human Services Program Advisory Board

Ari Blum

Coordinator of Child and Adolescent Services

Baltimore County Department of Health

Lisa Boone

Coordinator of Human Services

Community College of Baltimore County

Debbie Boyce

Program Coordinator for the Middle/High School

St. Elizabeth School

Bunny Ebling

Director of Psychosocial Oncology

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Cancer Institute

Loretta Elizalde

Program Director

Second Genesis

Mary Ellen Lewis

Director of Education Projects

Kennedy Krieger Institute

Mike Malin

Practice Manager

Overlea Personal Physicians

Kathy Mills

Director of Human Resources

Catholic Charities

Julia Orza

Counselor Education Program

McDaniel College

Carol Shear

Director of Development and Volunteer Services

Villa Maria

Kathea Smith '04

Director of Dorsey Station

University of Maryland University College

Shannon Walsh

Director of Volunteer Services

Sheppard Pratt Health System

Marianne Wood

Assistant Dean for Admissions

University of Maryland School of Social Work

Medical Technology Program Advisory Board

Candice S. Grayson, M.A., MLS(ASCP)

Director, Medical Laboratory Technology Program

Community Colleges of Baltimore County, Essex

Christine Hostetter, M.A., MT(ASCP)

Education and Staff Development Coordinator

Core and Specialty Laboratories

Johns Hopkins Hospital

Donna K. Marquess, M.A., MT(ASCP) SBB, DLM

Director, Pathology Department

Lifebridge Health Laboratories

Heather McGann, MT(ASCP) SBB

Manager, Blood Bank

Lifebridge Health Laboratories

Suzy L. Nicol, M.S., MT(ASCP) SBB

Assistant Administrator, Department of Pathology

Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center

J. Dean Nuckols, M.D., Ph.D.

Chief of Pathology

Sinai Hospital

Eric Schmith, MT(ASCP)

Lead Technologist - POCT

St. Agnes Hospital

Ann E. Snyder, MT(ASCP)

Medical Technologist

Division of Laboratory Services

Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services

Megan Zadra, MLS(ASCP)

Medical Technologist, Blood Bank

Sinai Hospital

Nursing Program Advisory Board

Gail Biba, BS, R.N., CNRN '03

Nurse Manager, NCCU

The Johns Hopkins Hospital

Susan Bindon, MS, R.N.-BC

Senior Consultant, Education Development

LifeBridge Health

Terrie Dashiell, MS, R.N. - CCP

Manager, Community Health Education

LifeBridge Health

Cheryl Dover

Nursing Department Chair

Prince George's Community College

Marcia Floyd

Director Education Resource Center

Lifebridge Health

Donna Haupt, MSN, R.N. - BC

Education Specialist

Union Memorial Hospital

Jami Hohner, BS, R.N.

School Affiliate Liaison

Greater Baltimore Medical Center

Vicki Krohn, MSN, R.N., NE-BC

Nursing Professional Development Coordinator

Franklin Square Hospital

Della Leister, R.N.

Deputy Health Officer

Baltimore County Department of Health

Laurel Moody, MS, R.N.

Office of Health Services

Baltimore County Public Schools

Charlotte Petalla, R.N.

Director of Learning Center

Carroll Hospital Center

Kelly Reif, BSN, R.N.

Coordinator, Nursing Student Placements

The Johns Hopkins Hosptial

Cyndy Ronald, BA

Manager, School of Nursing Partnership Programs

University of Maryland Medical Center

Kathy Sullivan, MS, RN-BC

Director-Nursing Education & Development

Union Memorial Hospital & Medstar

Sister Marie Seton Walsh, SSND, BSN, R.N.

Community Nurse Educator

LifeBridge Health

Lori Wilson, MA, BSN, R.N.

Assistant Vice President, Patient Services

Upper Chesapeake Medical Center

Paralegal Studies Program Advisory Board

Shelly Abrams, Esq.

Senior Placement Director

Special Counsel

Joel B. Charkatz, CPA

Shareholder

Katz, Abosch, Windesheim, Gershman & Freedman

Jeffrey G. Comen, Esq.

Senior Assistant Attorney General

Office of the Attorney General

Diane Dongarra

Firm Administrator

Gallagher, Evelius & Jones, LLP

The Honorable Robert Dugan

Judge, retired

Circuit Court for Baltimore County

Patricia M. Ellis. Esq.

Associate Dean, GPS Undergraduate Programs and Professor of Legal Studies and Business

Stevenson University

Sue W. Guben, Esq.

Private Attorney

Mary Ann Hammel, Esq.

Owner/Manager

Mid-Atlantic Title, LLC

Duncan S. Keir, Esq.

Attorney

The Law Offices of Steven H. Heisler, LLC

Joseph LaScuola

Senior Paralegal

Offit Kurman Attorneys at Law

Michael Markovic

Senior Relationship Manager

PSA Financial

Marcia Nueburger

Paralegal/Legal Analyst

T. Rowe Price

B. Marvin Potler, Esq.

Principal

Offit Kurman Attorneys at Law

Sarah Sawyer

Alumni/Law Student

University of Baltimore School of Law

Rita G. Weiner

Account Executive

Proforma Spectrum Graphics

Visual Communication Design Program Advisory Board

Roger Butz

Principal Creative Director/Partner

Bevel Design, Inc.

Chris Carbone

Independent Communications Director

Diane Devaney

President

Devaney and Associates Inc.

Jared Glasser

Graphic Designer, Interactive Marketing

McCormick & Company, Inc.

Daniel Hooven

Co-Creative Director

Spencer Media, Inc.

Jason Knauer '02

Art Director

Merrick Towle

Judy Lichtman

Principal

Pink Top Design

Gary Palmatier

Marketing Communications

The Washington Post

Chuck Phillips

President

Doodle Design, Inc.

Martin Root

Art Director

Baltimore Office of Promotion and the Arts

Bonnie Schilling

Director of New Business Development

Devaney & Associates, Inc.

Katie Swartz Mychailyszyn

Associate Art Director

Baltimore Magazine


2012-2013 Stevenson University

100 Campus Circle, Owings Mills, MD 21117-7803 1-877-531-7118